EIMK-100T/FC - Contemporary Controls, Industrial Ethernet Media Converter, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX MM SC Connector

EIMK-100T/FC - Contemporary Controls, Industrial Ethernet Media Converter, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX MM SC Connector
$199.00

Availability: Non-Stock Item

ITEM USUALLY SHIPS IN 5-10 BUSINESS DAYS
EIMK-100T/FC - Contemporary Controls
DESCRIPTION

The EIMK Skorpion Media Converter series makes the conversion of an Ethernet copper segment to fiber simple. By operating fullduplex at 100 Mbps provides the highest possible performance on 100 Mbps links. The EIMK is a true media converter and not just a two-port Ethernet switch. Therefore performance is enhanced by not introducing the store-and-forward data latency inherent in a switch. Both multimode and single-mode models are available with ST or SC connectors. Fiber distances of up to 15 km are possible with the single-mode model-up to 2 km with the multimode models. On the copper side, both MDI and MDIX ports are available to compliment either an end station port or a switch port. Crossover functionality is accomplished on the fiber side by simply reversing fiber connections.

Two RJ-45 connectors (one MDIX port and one MDI port) allow either straight-through or crossover copper cabling. Link and activity LEDs allow troubleshooting on both the copper and fiber sides.


• Plug and Play operation
• 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX conversion
• Shielded RJ-45 and SC/ST-style fiber optic connectors
• MDI and MDIX copper ports
• Rugged metal enclosure
• Diagnostic LEDs

OR
Product Information

Additional Information

Manufacturer Contemporary Controls
Part Number EIMK-100T/FC
Short Description EIMK-100T/FC - Industrial Ethernet Media Converter, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX (1300 nm) Multimode SC Connector, Green/Yellow LED
Enclosure Type NEMA 1
Control Type Full-Duplex
Mounting Options DIN Rail Mount
Applications Ideal for Commercial and Industrial Ethernet Applications, All Models Comply with EMC Immunity and Emissions Compatibility Standards for Industrial Environments
Additional Products or Requirements AI-XFMR, AI-XFMR-E
Voltage 24 VAC; 10 - 36 VDC
Construction Rugged Metal Enclosure
Standards/Approvals CE Mark, CFR 47, Part 15 Class A, cUL Listed, RoHS Compliant, UL 508 Listed
Product Series EIMK Series
Dimensions 2.74" x 1" x 3.94"
Reviews

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: EIMK-100T/FC - Contemporary Controls, Industrial Ethernet Media Converter, 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX MM SC Connector

How do you rate this product? *

 
1 1 star
2 2 star
3 3 star
4 4 star
5 5 star
Value
Quality
Price
Literature

Literature

Technical Data Sheet Technical Data Sheet
Installation Installation
Building Control Supplies | Control Consultants, Inc.