EICP8-100T/FC - Contemporary Controls, Switching Hub, Six-Port 100BASE-TX/Two-Port 100BASE-FX MM SC Connector

EICP8-100T/FC - Contemporary Controls, Switching Hub, Six-Port 100BASE-TX/Two-Port 100BASE-FX MM SC Connector
$745.00

Availability: Non-Stock Item

ITEM USUALLY SHIPS IN 5-10 BUSINESS DAYS
EICP8-100T/FC - Contemporary Controls
DESCRIPTION

The EICP segments the Ethernet LAN into multiple collision domains. It acts as a "bridge" between data links-creating a larger network diameter than possible with repeating hubs. Each twisted-pair port senses the capabilities of the device at the far end of its link, then automatically optimizes the data rate to 10 or 100 Mbps and duplex operation to half or full. Full-duplex negotiation implements the PAUSE method of flow control. Half-duplex links use backpressure for flow control.

Only standard straight-through cables are needed to connect copper ports to NICs or another hub. Eight Auto-MDIX ports are available on the EICP9-100T for attaching local devices, or for use as an uplink port. The ninth port has a conventional MDI/X port and an MDI port that can be used as an uplink port. This allows cascading to another hub without the need of a crossover cable. In addition to one power LED, each port has an LED showing link/activity/data rate by color: green for 100 Mbps and yellow for 10 Mbps. Flashing indicates port activity.


• Plug and Play operation
• Compact size
• Auto-negotiated data rate, duplex and flow control
• Auto-crossover (Auto-MDIX) and uplink provision on twisted-pair ports
• Provision for redundant power connections
• LEDs for link/activity, data rate and power
• Easy panel or DIN-rail installation

OR
Product Information

Additional Information

Manufacturer Contemporary Controls
Part Number EICP8-100T/FC
Short Description EICP8-100T/FC - Switching Hub, Six-Port 100BASE-TX/Two-Port 100BASE-FX Multimode SC Connector, Green/Yellow LED
Product Series EICP Series
Voltage 8 - 24 VAC; 10 - 36 VDC
Communication Protocol Ethernet
Enclosure Type NEMA 1
Control Type Half or Full-Duplex
Applications Ideal for Commercial and Industrial Ethernet Applications
Mounting Options DIN Rail or Panel Mount
Standards/Approvals CE Mark, CFR 47, Part 15 Class A, cULus Listed, RoHS Compliant, UL 508 Listed
Additional Products or Requirements AI-XFMR, AI-XFMR-E
Dimensions 2.99" x 3.74" x 5.13"
Reviews

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: EICP8-100T/FC - Contemporary Controls, Switching Hub, Six-Port 100BASE-TX/Two-Port 100BASE-FX MM SC Connector

How do you rate this product? *

 
1 1 star
2 2 star
3 3 star
4 4 star
5 5 star
Quality
Price
Value
Literature

Literature

Technical Data Sheet Technical Data Sheet
Installation Installation
Building Control Supplies | Control Consultants, Inc.